Legal statements - Privacy Policy

Legal statements

In accordance with French Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 regarding confidence in the digital economy, we inform users of www.plasticomnium.fr and www.plasticomnium.com of the identity of persons and entities involved in producing and operating the two websites:

Publisher: COMPAGNIE PLASTIC OMNIUM sa
SIREN code: 955 512 611
Registered office: 19, boulevard Jules Carteret - 69007 Lyon - France
Share Capital: €9,148,603.20
Tel: +33 (0) 1 40 87 64 00
Publication manager: Adeline Mickeler
Human resources director: Jean-Sébastien Blanc
Website manager: Sandrine Vallée

Agency: BEING sas
Registered in the Nanterre Trade and Companies Register under number 353 092 539
50-54 rue de Silly - 92513 Boulogne Billancourt - France
Share Capital: €256,275.00
Tel: +33 (0)1 49 09 75 06

Hosting: TANGRAM sarl
Registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 484 750 484
5, rue Michel Peter - 75013 Paris - France
Share Capital: €100,000.00
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 35 07 93

Terms of use

The www.plasticomnium.fr and www.plasticomnium.com websites are hereafter referred to as "the Site".

The "User" designates the Web user connecting to and using the www.plasticomnium.fr and/or www.plasticomnium.com website(s).

The purpose of the Compagnie Plastic Omnium Site is to provide information about the Company’s businesses, geographic locations, core competencies and financial results.

Compagnie Plastic Omnium makes every effort to ensure the information provided to the User – for purposes of information only – is accurate and up-to-date and reserves the right to change or update the content of its Site at any time and without notice.

Compagnie Plastic Omnium does not warrant the quality, accuracy or completeness of information posted on the Site.

The User of the Site must comply with the terms and conditions of use below. When the User accesses the Site and reads and/or uses its content, he or she accepts unconditionally to abide by the terms and conditions of use.

Personal data

Plastic Omnium has several subsidiaries including Plastic Omnium Gestion, which acts as controller within the meaning of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR”, for the collection and processing of personal data carried out on the website accessible via the following URL address: https://www.plasticomnium.com/fr/, hereinafter referred to as “the Site”.

Plastic Omnium processes the personal data of the users who visit the Site for the following purposes:

- Allowing users to look at job vacancies and apply for positions at Plastic Omnium or at any other entities of the Group by creating a candidate account. To know more about the protection of personal data related to candidate application management, click here.
- Allowing users to obtain financial information about Plastic Omnium, receive the annual report, letter to shareholders and any financial press releases (hereinafter referred to as “Information”)

Users should provide the following personal data when requesting Information:

- Surname and first name
- Postal address
- Email address
- And, if so desired, their question or message for Plastic Omnium

The user acknowledges that they provide this personal data voluntarily.

Plastic Omnium has limited the collection of personal data to what is strictly necessary for the purposes of data processing. As a result, the personal data collected is strictly necessary for processing the user’s request. The information is intended for Plastic Omnium and may be consulted by Plastic Omnium’s subsidiaries in order to satisfy the user’s request.

This personal data will not, under any circumstances, be communicated, sold, transferred, leased or commercialised to any third party within the meaning of the GDPR.

The data will remain in the European Union.

The personal data will be retained for as long as the user wishes to receive Information, and as long as it takes to satisfy their request.

Plastic Omnium ensures that all technical and organisational measures to protect the user’s personal data are put in place. These security and confidentiality rules are equally applied to the personnel of Plastic Omnium and its subsidiaries, as well as to all service providers and subcontractors working for any of the Plastic Omnium entities.

In accordance with the GDPR, the user has the following rights regarding their personal data:

- The right of access
- The right of rectification
- The right of modification or erasure
- The right of data portability, if necessary
- The right to request a limit to or oppose data processing
- The right to withdraw consent, if necessary
- The right to define guidelines related to what happens to the data after their death

The user can exercise these rights by sending:

- An email to the Plastic Omnium Data Protection Office (“DPO”)
- A letter to the attention of Plastic Omnium DPO at the following address:

DPO Groupe - Plastic Omnium
1, allée Pierre Burelle – 92593 Levallois-Perret Cedex – France
The user has the legal right to file a complaint with their local supervisory authority, such as the CNIL in France: https://www.cnil.fr/fr

Intellectual property

All components of the Site as well as the Site itself are protected by intellectual property law or any other applicable legislation. The current Site is a work whose author is Compagnie Plastic Omnium, as defined in Articles L111-1 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.
The photographs, texts, slogans, drawings, images, sounds and works on the Site are the property of Compagnie Plastic Omnium or third parties that have authorized Compagnie Plastic Omnium to use them.

It is strictly forbidden to reproduce, represent, use or modify – either partially or entirely – texts or illustrations by any means or into any form whatsoever without the prior written agreement of Compagnie Plastic Omnium, which reserves the right to take legal action in the event of any infringement.

The products, processes and technologies described on the Site may be protected by other intellectual property rights of Compagnie Plastic Omnium or third parties. Compagnie Plastic Omnium does not warrant in any way that the products, processes and technologies described do not violate any patent, copyright, trademark or, more generally, any intellectual property right.

No license or right to use any intellectual property right is granted. The names, logos and trademarks are Compagnie Plastic Omnium's property and may not be used without prior written permission.

Corporate responsibility

The User expressly agrees to use the Site at his or her own risk and under his or her sole responsibility.

Compagnie Plastic Omnium and its subsidiaries and affiliates shall in no event be liable for any direct or indirect damage, whatever the cause, origin, nature or consequences, including material damage, loss of data or programs, and financial loss arising from access or use of the Site or any sites linked to it, or decisions made based on the information contained therein.

Links to other sites

The Site may include links to other affiliated or non-affiliated sites. These sites are independent from the Site. Because Compagnie Plastic Omnium does not control these sites, it cannot be held responsible for enabling the User to access them and shall not be responsible for their content, advertising, products, services or any other material available on or from these sites. In addition, Compagnie Plastic Omnium will not be held responsible for any use that may be made by the User, and consequently for any actual or alleged damage or loss following or in connection with having used or trusted the content, goods or services available on such sites. The User is reminded that affiliated and non-affiliated sites are subject to their own terms and conditions of use.

Products, services and offers

The products, services and offers presented on the Site do not constitute an offer to sell, but an overview of products, services, and offers marketed by subsidiaries or affiliates of Compagnie Plastic Omnium, which are legally independent and acting on their own behalf and without joint and several liability. It is the User’s responsibility to learn about their legal and commercial availability in the country where he or she operates, as well as their suitability to his or her needs.

Hypertext links

Any webmaster who would like to establish a link from his or her site to the Site is required to obtain prior written permission from Compagnie Plastic Omnium.

The User who would be redirected to a third-party web page through a hyperlink on the Site acknowledges that Compagnie Plastic Omnium does not control the content of sites to which he or she may be redirected. Accordingly, Compagnie Plastic Omnium will not be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of sites accessible via hyperlinks contained on the Site.

Cookies

The user is informed that when they visit the Website, a cookie may be automatically installed on their Internet browser. Cookies do not enable Plastic Omnium to personally identify the user, but are used to record information about the user's browsing activity on the Website. Configuring your Internet browser means you will be informed of the presence of cookies, and gives you the option to refuse them according to the procedure outlined at the following address: www.cnil.fr.

If you would like more information about cookies, please visit the following page: INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

Stock market data

Stock market data is provided by Euronext NYSE and distributed by SYMEX for information purposes only. The data should never be used for the purpose of immediately carrying out transactions. Before making a transaction, Compagnie Plastic Omnium recommends that the User consult his or her broker. Plastic Omnium and SYMEX are not responsible for any errors, delays or interruptions that may affect the updating of the share price posted on the website and for decisions made by the User on the basis of the information contained therein.

The information contained on the Site and on this page (“Legal Statements”) can not be considered as financial data or as an invitation to invest or speculate in Compagnie Plastic Omnium shares.

Updating the Terms of Use

Compagnie Plastic Omnium reserves the right to modify and update access to the Site and these Terms of Use at any time. These changes and updates mean that the User must refer regularly to this section to check the current conditions of use.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

These terms are governed by French law. Any dispute concerning the interpretation or enforcement of these Terms will be the exclusive jurisdiction of French courts.

close